QIIP / Business Immigration – the Quebec law firm specialized in business immigration by investment
QIIP 2018-09-19T14:22:23+00:00

History: 

In 1986, Canada launched the Federal Immigrant Investor Program (FIIP), and Quebec launched the similar Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) for applicants interested in settling in Quebec province. While the FIIP no longer exist, QIIP has continued to attract thousands of families from around the globe who are now Canadian citizens. 

Since 2015, QIIP has a quota system limiting the intake of new applications every year.  

Advantages: 

The Province of Quebec offers a variety of advantages: great quality of life, quality universal education and health care systems, a vibrant and diversified economy (including IT, pharmaceutical, R&D, aerospaceetc), a mix of cultures where newcomers can feel at home. It also offers an efficient and accessible immigration program for investors that is not affected by the moratorium on Canada’s Federal Immigrant Investor Program. 

In order to qualify you must: 

  1. Have a minimum net worth of CA$2,000,000 obtained legally, alone or with your accompanying spouse.
  2. Intend to settle in Quebec and sign an agreement to invest CA$1,200,000 (a financing option is offered at a fraction of that price) with a broker or trust company authorized to participate in the Investor Program.
  3. Have at least two (2) years of management experience* in the last 5 years.
  4. Undergo security and medical clearance.

Management Experience may have been acquired in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies. 

The Investor must have at least two years of experience within the last five years in duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources. The experience does not include experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma. 

Once selected by the Province of Quebec, you may apply to the federal immigration authorities for a permanent resident visa, which will be issued if you pass a medical exam and criminal background check.  

If you assume being eligible to the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program, please contact us now at info@jthlawyers.com or complete our free online assessment. 

NB: Applicants who can demonstrate an intermediate advanced knowledge of oral French will have priority processing. 

Steps towards Permanent Residence in Canada via Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

Sign Agreement / File Preparation

Investment Upon Quebec Aproval

Permanent Resident Visa

Quebec Processing

Management experience Legal accumulation of funds

Federal Processing

Security check Medical clearance

Steps towards Permanent Residence in Canada via Quebec Immigrant Investor Program

Sign Agreement / File Preparation

Quebec Processing

Management experience Legal accumulation of funds

Investment Upon Quebec Aproval

Federal Processing

Security check Medical clearance

Permanent Resident Visa

Please complete all the details in order to help us better assist you.

Free Evaluation Form

SUBMIT APPLICATION
We will be in touch shortly.
close-link
Please complete all the details in order to help us better assist you.

Free Evaluation Form

SUBMIT APPLICATION
We will be in touch shortly.
close-link
S'il vous plaît remplir tous les détails afin de nous aider à mieux vous assister.

Formulaire d'évaluation gratuit

ENVOYER
Nous serons en contact sous peu.
close-link